Join
Contact

Pre-Summit Workshops

This is the registration for the Pre-Summit Workshops taking place before the Nonprofit Summit on March 4, 2020! These are more practical sessions on fundraising, skills-based volunteering, burnout prevention, and tech tips to up your presentation game!

If you plan to attend the Nonprofit Summit (proper), don't forget to register for that, as well!

Agenda

March 4
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM The 4 Pillars of Donor Relations
Presented by Lynne Wester. Sponsored by the Central Carolina Chapter of the Assoc. of Fundraising Professionals.
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM A Few of My Favorite Things - Tech Tips and Tricks
Presented by Patrick Jinks - The Jinks Perspective
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Project Management for Skills-Based Volunteering - Part I
Presented by Marjie Bland. Sponsored by AmeriCorps SC
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Building the Donor Pipeline
Presented by Lynne Wester. Sponsored by the Central Carolina Chapter of the Assoc. of Fundraising Professionals.
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Equity & Inclusion = Burnout Prevention
Presented by Kat Morgan - ChangeAbility Solutions
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Project Management for Skills-Based Volunteering - Part II
Presented by Marjie Bland. Sponsored by AmeriCorps SC

Attendees (135)

Madison Anderson

Director Development

Pattison's Academy

Anita Case

Executive Director

Affinity Health Center

Jean Ott

Executive Director

Dorchester County

Denise Marcano

College Health Education Coordinator

Fact Forward

David Platts

South Carolina Arts Commission

Penny Wright

Hope Center for Children

Tricia Richardson

CEO

SC Thrive

Tricia Richardson

CEO

SC Thrive

Laurey Carpenter

Chief Strategy & Development Officer

SC Thrive

Laurey Carpenter

Chief Strategy & Development Officer

SC Thrive

Caitlyn McAnulty

Donor Relations Coordinator

Children's Trust of SC

Wendy Broderick

CEO

Harvest Hope Food Bank

Mia Thomas

Director of Financial Development & Marketing

Harvest Hope Food Bank

Taylor Davids

Development & Communications Specialist

Harvest Hope Food Bank

Autumn Shearin

Upstate Branch Development Specialist

Harvest Hope Food Bank

Kristy McLellan

Development Specialist

Harvest Hope Food Bank

Nicole Echols

Pee Dee Branch Executive Director

Harvest Hope Food Bank

Yasha Rodriguez

Grants Specialist

Harvest Hope Food Bank

Quinn Hayes

Midlands Branch Development Specialist

Harvest Hope Food Bank

Julie Trott

Executive Director

Habitat for Humanity of Kershaw County

Amy Holbert

Chief Executive Officer

Family Connection of SC

Carmen Landy

Chief Executive Officer

Helping Hands, Inc.

Latorrie Geer

Chief Operating Officer

CommunityWorks Carolina

Tammie Hoy-Hawkins

President & CEO

CommunityWorks Carolina

Lindsay Neal

Administrative Assistant

CommunityWorks Carolina

Constance Kidd

Program Coordinator

CommunityWorks Carolina

Asha Nash

Business Advisor

CommunityWorks Carolina

Sarah Sweeney

Outreach Coordinator

The CARE House of the Pee Dee

Simone Davis

Development Coordinator

Historic Charleston Foundation

Lili Coleman

Executive Director

Second Helpings, Inc.

Nadine Moser

Director of Programs

Freedom Readers

Leah Crosby

Program Office Manager/Literacy Outreach Coord.

Charleston County First Steps

Erin Ulmer

Executive Director

Camp Rise Above

Lili Coleman

Executive Director

Second Helpings, Inc.

Victoria Ingalls

Director of Programs and Volunteer Engagement

Charleston Promise Neighborhood

Kabrina Bass

Executive Director

Midlands Mediation Center

Jo Pender

President

Second Helpings, Inc.

Liz Walsh

Regional Coordinator

SC Thrive

Liz Walsh

Regional Coordinator

SC Thrive

Evelyn Haye-Primus

Board

The SAFE Organizaton

Crystal Bovell

Executive Director

Meals on Wheels of Summerville, Inc.

Lana Kleiman

Executive Director

Charleston Legal Access

Tina L Singleton

Director of Programs

YWCA Greater Charleston

Shanika Aiken

Founder

The SAFE Organizaton

Rhonda Young

Director

LOUVENIA D. BARKSDALE SICKLE CELL ANEMIA FOUNDATION

Brandy Singleton

Director of Disaster Services & Community Impact

United Way of Anderson County

Latasha Taste-Walker

Director of Development and Community Relations

Communities In Schools of the Midlands

Pam Altman

Director of Advancement Services

Governor's School for Science and Math Foundation

Caitlin Thomas

Development Officer

Columbia Museum of Art

Angela Rodriguez

Executive Director

SC Spinal Cord Injury Association

KAREN QUADRIO

Director of Development & Marketing

Charleston Promise Neighborhood

Madelyn Smith

Operations Officer

Home Works of America, Inc.

Forrest Hamrick

Director of Quality Assurance

Able South Carolina

Yolanda McCray

President & CEO

Black River United Way

Patrice Witherspoon

Health Educator

YWCA Greater Charleston

Janie Lauve

Interim Executive Director

Carolina Wildlife Center

Ponchitta Young

Associate Director

Agape Family Life Center

Deloris Young

Executive Director

Agape Family Life Center

Rachal Hatton

Executive Director

SC Respite Coalition

Kenneth Smith

CEO/President

Dillon County Long Term Recovery Group

Vanessa Campana

President

AHAM (Hispanic-American Women's Association)

Rosalyn Browne

Executive Director / thumbsupbft@islc.net

Thumbs Up Inc

Terry Dixon

Senior Director, Development and Alumni Relations

University of South Carolina

Katherine Swartz Hilton, M.A.

Founder + Principal

Coax Strategies, LLC

Malory Spicer

Creative Services Manager

University of South Carolina College of Pharmacy

Marcia Bacon

CEO

Richland County First Steps

Barbara Chapman

Director

Newberry County Literacy Council

Caitlin Thomas

Development Officer

Columbia Museum of Art

Carol Caulk

Junior League of Columbia

Liz Evans

Fund Development Manager

St. Luke's Free Medical Clinic

Sara Blancke

Director of Resource Develeopment

Boys & Girls Clubs of the Crescent Region

Dioundra Felton

Resource Development Specialist

Boys & Girls Clubs of the Crescent Region

Jenna Berinsky

Resource Development Specialist

Boys & Girls Clubs of the Crescent Region

Jennifer McDaniel

LMSW

Affinity Health Center

Scott Vaughan

Director of Community Awareness

The Cooperative Ministry

Beth Irick

Executive Director

The Cooperative Ministry

Paige Knowlson

Executive Director

Pattison's Academy

Kim Turnipseed

Accounting Manager

Central Carolina Community Foundation

Sherrie Belton

Community Engagement Specialist

Columbia Museum of Art

Tabitha James

Rural Area Leadership Initiative-Dillon County

Laurie Sessa

Board Member

Pattison's Academy

DeAndria Hardy

Executive Director

BattleBetty Foundation

Denise McNeill

Community Resource Assistant

Children's Attention Home

Denise McNeill

Community Resource Assistant

Children's Attention Home

Menia Lee

Voorhees College

Valaree Smith

Hampton County First Steps

Michele Peres

Assistant HDM Director

Vision Educational Center

Michele Peres

Assistant HDM Director

Vision Educational Center

Teish Ferrari

Accounting Advisory Manager

Elliott Davis

Sandee Hensley

Founder and Director/Head of School

Jubilee Academy

Shannon Keenan

Director of Development & Events

South Carolina Wildlife Federation

Bryson Young

Director of Major Gifts

Association for the Blind and Visually Impaired SC

Kristina Conroy

Executive Director

The Saluda Counseling Services Center

KENDRA SIMMONS

Data and Compliance Manager

SC Community Loan Fund

Lisa Lewis-Hutcherson

Development Director

Richland County Recreation Foundation

40 Other Registered Attendees

For More Information:

Together SC Logo PO Box 12903
Columbia, SC 29211
(803) 929-0399