Pre-Summit Workshops


Category: Nonprofit Summit

This is the registration for the Pre-Summit Workshops taking place before the Nonprofit Summit on March 4, 2020! These are more practical sessions on fundraising, skills-based volunteering, burnout prevention, and tech tips to up your presentation game!

If you plan to attend the Nonprofit Summit (proper), don't forget to register for that, as well!

Agenda

March 4
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM The 4 Pillars of Donor Relations
Presented by Lynne Wester. Sponsored by the Central Carolina Chapter of the Assoc. of Fundraising Professionals.
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM A Few of My Favorite Things - Tech Tips and Tricks
Presented by Patrick Jinks - The Jinks Perspective
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Project Management for Skills-Based Volunteering - Part I
Presented by Marjie Bland. Sponsored by AmeriCorps SC
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Building the Donor Pipeline
Presented by Lynne Wester. Sponsored by the Central Carolina Chapter of the Assoc. of Fundraising Professionals.
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Equity & Inclusion = Burnout Prevention
Presented by Kat Morgan - ChangeAbility Solutions
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Project Management for Skills-Based Volunteering - Part II
Presented by Marjie Bland. Sponsored by AmeriCorps SC

Attendees (136)

Amy Holbert

Chief Executive Officer

Family Connection of SC

Angela Rodriguez

Executive Director

SC Spinal Cord Injury Association

Anita Case

Executive Director

Affinity Health Center

Asha Nash

Business Advisor

CommunityWorks Carolina

Autumn Shearin

Upstate Branch Development Specialist

Harvest Hope Food Bank

Barbara Chapman

Director

Newberry County Literacy Council

Beth Irick

Executive Director

The Cooperative Ministry

Brandy Singleton

Director of Disaster Services & Community Impact

United Way of Anderson County

Bryson Young

Director of Major Gifts

Association for the Blind and Visually Impaired SC

Caitlin Thomas

Development Officer

Columbia Museum of Art

Caitlyn McAnulty

Donor Relations Coordinator

Children's Trust of SC

Carmen Landy

Chief Executive Officer

Helping Hands, Inc.

Carol Caulk

Junior League of Columbia

Constance Kidd

Program Coordinator

CommunityWorks Carolina

Crystal Bovell

Executive Director

Meals on Wheels of Summerville, Inc.

David Platts

South Carolina Arts Commission

DeAndria Hardy

Executive Director

BattleBetty Foundation

Deloris Young

Executive Director

Agape Family Life Center

Denise Marcano

College Health Education Coordinator

Fact Forward

Denise McNeill

Community Resource Assistant

Children's Attention Home

Dioundra Felton

Resource Development Specialist

Boys & Girls Clubs of the Crescent Region

Erin Ulmer

Executive Director

Camp Rise Above

Evelyn Haye-Primus

Board

The SAFE Organizaton

Forrest Hamrick

Director of Quality Assurance

Able South Carolina

Janie Lauve

Interim Executive Director

Carolina Wildlife Center

Jean Ott

Executive Director

Dorchester County

Jenna Berinsky

Resource Development Specialist

Boys & Girls Clubs of the Crescent Region

Jennifer McDaniel

LMSW

Affinity Health Center

Jo Pender

President

Second Helpings, Inc.

Julie Trott

Executive Director

Habitat for Humanity of Kershaw County

Kabrina Bass

Executive Director

Midlands Mediation Center

KAREN QUADRIO

Director of Development & Marketing

Charleston Promise Neighborhood

Katherine Swartz Hilton, M.A.

Founder + Principal

Coax Strategies, LLC

KENDRA SIMMONS

Data and Compliance Manager

SC Community Loan Fund

Kenneth Smith

CEO/President

Dillon County Long Term Recovery Group

Kim Turnipseed

Accounting Manager

Central Carolina Community Foundation

Kristina Conroy

Executive Director

The Saluda Counseling Services Center

Kristy McLellan

Development Specialist

Harvest Hope Food Bank

Lana Kleiman

Executive Director

Charleston Legal Access

Latasha Taste-Walker

Director of Development, Midlands Region

Communities In Schools of the Midlands

Latorrie Geer

Chief Operating Officer

CommunityWorks Carolina

Laurey Carpenter

Chief Strategy & Development Officer

SC Thrive

Laurie Sessa

Board Member

Pattison's Academy

Leah Crosby

Program Office Manager/Literacy Outreach Coord.

Charleston County First Steps

Lili Coleman

Executive Director

Second Helpings, Inc.

Lindsay Neal

Administrative Assistant

CommunityWorks Carolina

Lisa Lewis-Hutcherson

Development Director

Richland County Recreation Foundation

Liz Evans

Fund Development Manager

St. Luke's Free Medical Clinic

Liz Walsh

Regional Coordinator

SC Thrive

Madelyn Smith

Operations Officer

Home Works of America, Inc.

Madison Anderson

Director Development

Pattison's Academy

Malory Spicer

Creative Services Manager

University of South Carolina College of Pharmacy

Marcia Bacon

CEO

Richland County First Steps

Menia Lee

Voorhees College

Mia Thomas

Director of Financial Development & Marketing

Harvest Hope Food Bank

Michele Peres

Assistant HDM Director

Vision Educational Center

Nadine Moser

Director of Programs

Freedom Readers

Nicole Echols

Pee Dee Branch Executive Director

Harvest Hope Food Bank

Paige Knowlson

Executive Director

Pattison's Academy

Pam Altman

Director of Advancement Services

Governor's School for Science and Math Foundation

Patrice Witherspoon

Health Educator

YWCA Greater Charleston

Penny Wright

Hope Center for Children

Ponchitta Young

Associate Director

Agape Family Life Center

Quinn Hayes

Founder/CEO

Harvest Hope Food Bank

Rachal Hatton

Executive Director

SC Respite Coalition

Rhonda Young

Director

LOUVENIA D. BARKSDALE SICKLE CELL ANEMIA FOUNDATION

Rosalyn Browne

Executive Director / thumbsupbft@islc.net

Thumbs Up Inc

Sandee Hensley

Founder and Director/Head of School

Jubilee Academy

Sara Blancke

Director of Resource Develeopment

Boys & Girls Clubs of the Crescent Region

Sarah Sweeney

Outreach Coordinator

The CARE House of the Pee Dee

Scott Vaughan

Director of Community Awareness

The Cooperative Ministry

Shanika Aiken

Founder

The SAFE Organizaton

Shannon Keenan

Director of Development & Events

South Carolina Wildlife Federation

Sherrie Belton

Community Engagement Specialist

Columbia Museum of Art

Simone Davis

Annual Giving Coordinator

Historic Charleston Foundation

Tabitha James

Strategic Developer

Rural Area Leadership Initiative-Dillon County

Tammie Hoy-Hawkins

President & CEO

CommunityWorks Carolina

Taylor Davids

Development & Communications Specialist

Harvest Hope Food Bank

Teish Ferrari

Accounting Advisory Manager

Elliott Davis

Terry Dixon

Senior Director, Development and Alumni Relations

University of South Carolina

Tina L Singleton

Director of Programs

YWCA Greater Charleston

Tricia Richardson

CEO

SC Thrive

Valaree Smith

Hampton County First Steps

Vanessa Campana

President

AHAM (Hispanic-American Women's Association)

Victoria Ingalls

Director of Programs and Volunteer Engagement

Charleston Promise Neighborhood

Wendy Broderick

CEO

Harvest Hope Food Bank

Yasha Rodriguez

Grants Specialist

Harvest Hope Food Bank

Yolanda McCray

President & CEO

Black River United Way

48 Other Registered Attendees

For More Information:

Together SC Logo PO Box 12903
Columbia, SC 29211
(803) 929-0399